Program and Speakers

  • Invited Speakers
  • Cesar Esteban
    Christophe Morisset
    Danielle Berg
    Denise R. Gonçalves
    Enrique Perez-Montero
    Fabio Bresolin
    Guillermo Hagele
    Jorge Garcia-Rojas
    Jose Vilchez
    Leonid Pilyugin
    Mercedes Molla
    Monica Cardaci
    Oli Dors
    Rogemar Riffel
    Walter Maciel
  • Program
  • All events will be at the Platanus Hotel, Campos do Jordao, SP.
    Invited talks are 25 minutes long, plus 5 additional minutes for questions. 
    Contributed talks are 15 minutes long, plus 5 additional minutes for questions.

    2ND NOVEMBER

    19:00-21:00 Welcome cocktail (Hotel Platanus)

    3RD NOVEMBER

    09:00-09:30 Leonid Pilyugin (Invited talk) - Methods for abundance determinations in HII regions. Empirical calibrations
    09:30-10:00 Cesar Esteban (Invited talk) -Deep spectroscopy of HII regions in the large telescopes era
    10:00-10:30 Fabio Bresolin (Invited talk) - Abundance gradients in inner and outer spiral disks
    10:30-11:00 Christophe Morisset (Invited talk) - Models of the CALIFA HII regions

    11:00-11:40 Break and Poster Viewing I

    11:40-12:00 Natalia Vale Asari (Contributed talk) - BOND: Bayesian Oxygen and Nitrogen abundance Determinations Direct determination
    12:00-12:20 Laura T. S. Cipriano (Contributed talk) - Carbon and Oxygen abundances in Magellanic Clouds
    12:20-12:40 Igor Zinchenco (Contributed talk) - Oxygen abundance maps of CALIFA galaxies

    12:40-14:40 Lunch

    14:40-15:00 Roderik Overzier (Contributed talk) - Star formation and gas-phase abundances in the cosmic web at high redshift
    15:00-15:20 Leticia J. D. Tomas (Contributed talk) - Uncertainties introduced by atomic data in nebular abundance determinations
    15:20-15:40 Gisela D. Guzman (Contributed talk) - The abundances of O, N, S, Cl, Ne, Ar, and Fe in H II regions of the Magellanic Clouds
    15:40-16:00 Karla Z. A. Cordoba (Contributed talk) - Strong-line methods, observational uncertainties, and the Te[N II]-Te[O III] temperature relation

    16:00-16:40 Break and Poster Viewing II

    16:40-18:00 Discussion (HII region) 

    4TH NOVEMBER

    09:00-09:30 Danielle Berg (Invited talk)- CHAOS project
    09:30-10:00 Guillermo Hagele (Invited talk)- Chemodynamics of Star-Forming Regions
    10:00-10:30 Enrique Perez-Montero (Invited talk) - Extremely metal-poor
    galaxies: Chemical laboratories of the Early Universe
    10:30-11:00 Monica Cardaci (Invited talk) - Metal content in the central region of galaxies

    11:00-11:40 Break and Poster Viewing III

    11:40-12:00 Rogemar Riffel (Contributed talk) - Molecular and Ionized gas distribution and kinematics in nearby AGN
    12:00-12:20 Carla M. Canelo (Contributed talk) - Tracing polycyclic aromatic nitrogen heterocycles through the 6.2 um band
    12:20-12:40 Rene A. Ortega-Minakata (Contributed talk) - Nitrogen enrichment of star-forming galaxies from the CALIFA survey

    12:40-14:30 Lunch

    14:30-15:00 Carolina Kehrig (invited talk) - Spatially Resolved Physical-Chemical Properties for Metal-Poor Star-Forming Galaxies with Wolf-Rayet Features
    15:00-15:20 Maryory L. Agudelo (Contributed talk) - Physical properties of starburst galaxies at z<0.3
    15:20-15:40 Veronica Firpo (Contributed talk) - Giant star-forming regions in interacting galaxies
    15:40-16:10 Jose Vilchez ( invited talk) - Ionization structure and chemical composition of ionized gas in spirals and dwarf star-forming galaxies

    16:10-16:50 Break and Poster Viewing IV

    16:50-18:00 Discussion (AGN)

    5TH NOVEMBER

    09:00-09:30 Mercedes Molla (Invited talk) - Chemical evolution models for spiral and low mass galaxies
    09:30-10:00 Walter Maciel (Invited talk) - Chemical abundances of photoionized nebulae in the local group
    10:00-10:30 Oleg Egorov- (Contributed talk) - Gas metallicity of polar-ring galaxies as a probe of their formation scenario
    10:30-11:00 Denise R. Gonçalves (Invited talk) -

    11:00-11:40 Break and Poster Viewing V

    11:40 12:00 Poster presentation (Contributed talk)
    12:00-12:20 Stavros Akras (Contributed talk) - The two faces of low-ionization knots in planetary nebulae
    12:20-12:40 Oscar Cavichia (Contributed talk)- Improving the determination of chemical abundances in planetary nebulae
    12:40-13:00 Poster presentation

    13:00-15:00 Lunch

    15:00-15:30 Jorge Garcia-Rojas (invited talk) - Chemical abundances in planetary nebulae from faint emission lines
    15:30-16:00 Oli Dors (invited talk) - Chemical abundance determinations in AGNs

    16:00-16:40 Break and Poster Viewing VI

    16:40-17:40 Discussion (Planetary Nebulae)

    17:40-18:00 Closing remarks